Making Democracy Work

Schenectady County

POPULATION (2010 Census) 154,727

Schenectady County Legislature meets the second Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m., 6th floor, County Office Building, 620 State Street, Schenectady, New York 12305.

County Legislature Phone: 388-4280, Fax 388-4591

Legislators are elected at large within each district to four-year terms in alternating biennial elections.

web site: http://www.schenectadycounty.com

Schenectady County Libraries

LIST of ELECTED OFFICIALS by OFFICE, NAME, WHEN TERM ENDS, PARTY, and PHONE

DISTRICT 1: ED 1,2,4-10,12,13,15,16,21,25,28,35

  • Richard Patierne, term ends 2019, D, 388-4280
  • Richard Ruzzo, term ends 2019, D, 388-4280
  • Karen B. Johnson, term ends 2017, D, 388-4280

DISTRICT 2: ED 3,11,14,17-20,22-24,26,27,29-34
  • Gary E. Hughes, term ends 2019, D, 388-4280
  • Jeffrey M. McDonald, term ends 2019, D, 388-4280
  • Philip Fields, term ends 2017, D, 388-4280

DISTRICT 3: Glenville and Niskayuna
  • Thomas Constantine, term ends 2019, D, 388-4280
  • James R. Buhrmaster, term ends 2019, R, 388-4280
  • Cathy Gatta, term ends 2017, D, 388-4280
  • Rory L. Fluman, term ends 2017, D, 388-4280
  • Grant M. Socha, term ends 2017, C, 388-4280

DISTRICT 4: Rotterdam, Princetown and Duanesburg
  • Anthony Jasenski, Sr., term ends 2019, D, 388-4280
  • Brian P. McGarry, term ends 2019, R, 388-4280
  • Randy M. Pascarella, term ends 2017, C, 388-4280
  • Holly Vellano, term ends 2017, C, 388-4280
COUNTY CLERK - 4 Year Term John J. Woodward, term ends 2018 D 388-4220

COUNTY SHERIFF - 4 Year Term, Dominic A. Dagostino, term ends 2017, C, 388-4596

Jail: 388-4300

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - 4 Year Term, Robert M. Carney, term ends 2017, D, 388-4364

APPOINTED OFFICIALS

BY THE COUNTY LEGISLATURE

  • County Manager: Kathleen Rooney, 388-4355
  • Clerk, Legislature: Geoffrey T. Hall, 388-4280
  • County Auditor: Julie M. McDonnell, 388-4358
  • Election Commissioners: Darlene Harris (R), 377-2469 x 2025 and Amy M. Hild (D), 377-2469
  • Board of Elections: 377-2469
BY THE COUNTY MANAGER (confirmed by the County Legislature)
  • Affirmative Action Officer: Miriam Cajuste, 388-4233 x 4168
  • County Attorney: Christopher H. Gardner, 388-4276
  • FOIL Officer: Geoffrey Hall, 388-4280
  • Civil Service Commissioners: Donald Ackerman, 388-4233; Judith Dagostino, 388-4233; Michael DellaRocco, 388-4233
  • Community Services Board, Dir.: Darin Samaha, 386-2218
  • Consumer Affairs/Weights and Measures: Dir. James Caputo, 356-7473
  • Information Technology, Dir.: Jeffrey Brunt, 388-4204
  • Emergency Management Office, Dir.: Mark Violette, 370-3113
  • Engineering, Dir.: Paul Sheldon, 356-5340 x 231
  • Public Works, Dir.: Joseph Ryan, 356-5340 x 235
  • Finance, Commissioner: Deborah Mancini, 388-4266
  • Fire Coordinator: Kyle Rudolphsen, 370-3113
  • Glendale Home, Administrator: Edmond Marchi, 384-3601
  • Historian: Edwin Riley, 388-4577
  • Human Resources, Director: Open
  • Human Rights Commission, Director: Angelicia Morris, 377-2982
  • Jurors, Commissioner of: Hope Splittgerber, 285-8516
  • Library, Director: Karen Bradley, 388-4500
  • Medical Examiner: Dr. N. Balasubramaniam, 381-6415
  • Economic Development/Planning, Commissioner: Raymond Gillen, 386-2225
  • Probation, Director: Tom Zampella, 388-4553
  • Conflict Defender: Tracey Chance, 388-4782
  • Public Defender Steven Signore, 388-4331
  • Public Health Services
Interim Director: Lisa Ayers 386-2824
Medical Consultant: Dr. David Pratt, 386-2810
Environmental Health: Jack Frame, 386-2818
Public Health Education Coordinator: Glynnis Hunt 386-2810
Children with Special Needs Prog.: Lynn Streifert, 386-2815
WIC Co-op. Ext. 346-8818
  • Purchasing Agent: Clifford A. Stoodley, 388-4240
  • Real Property Tax Service Agency, Dir.: Deborah Mancini, 388-4246
  • Senior and Long Term Care Services, Manager Laurie Bacheldor, 382-8481
  • Social Services, Commissioner: Paul J. Brady, 388-4400
  • Veterans Service Agency, Dir.: William Frank, 377-2423
  • Youth Bureau: Edward J. Kosiur, 386-2211
BY THE COUNTY CLERK Deputy County Clerk Cynthia Reedy, 388-4220; Mary Ellen Brehm, 388-4220; Cara Jasenski, 381-9515

BY THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY Chief Assistant District Attorney: Philip Mueller, 388-4364