Making Democracy Work

City of Schenectady

POPULATION (2010 Census) 66,135

City Hall, Jay Street, Schenectady, NY 12305

City Council Meeting, 7:00 p.m. City Council Chambers, 2nd & 4th Mondays

Phone: 382-5199; Fax 382-0030

web site: http://www.cityofschenectady.com

City Libraries (part of the Schenectady County Public Libraries)

  • Central: 99 Clinton St. 12305 (388-4500) M, T, W, Th 9-8; F & S 9-5; Sun 1-5
  • Phillis Bornt Branch: 948 State St. 12307 (372-4393) M, T, W, 10-8; Th, F, S, 10-5; closed Sun
  • Mt. Pleasant Branch: 1026 Crane St. 12303 (386-2245) M & W 10-6; F & S 12-5; closed T, Th, & Sun
  • Woodlawn Branch: 2 Sanford St. 12304 (386-2248) M 10-5; T, W, Th 1-7; S 1-5; closed F & Sun

City Council "Outline"-382-5089

ELECTED OFFICIALS LISTED BY OFFICE, NAME, WHEN TERM ENDS, PARTY, and PHONE

MAYOR: Gary R. McCarthy, term ends 2020, D, 382-5000

CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Leesa Perazzo, Council President, term ends 2019, D, 334-1346
  • Edward Kosiur, term ends 2019, D, 377-8810
  • John Polimeni, term ends 2019, D, 393-9693
  • Vince Riggi, term ends 2019, B, 377-8326
  • John Mootooveren, term ends 2017, D, 374-4574
  • John Ferrari, term ends 2017, D, 377-0294
  • Marion Porterfield, term ends 2017, D, 346-2513

CITY COURT JUDGES
  • Mark Caruso, term ends 2026, D, 453-6989
  • Robert Hoffman, term ends 2026, D, 453-6989
  • Guido Loyola, term ends 2022, D, 453-6989
  • Mark W. Blanchfield, term ends 2020, D, 453-6989
APPOINTED OFFICIALS

  • Animal Control Officer: Cindy Bialobzeski, 382-5200 x 5655
  • Assessor: Molly MacElroy, 382-5075
  • Bingo Licenses: Bill Purcell, 817-3383
  • Building Inspector: Eric Shilling, 382-5050
  • City Clerk: Charles Thorne, 382-5195
  • Deputy Clerk: Chad Putman, 382-5089
  • City Planning Comm. Chr.: Mary Moore Wallinger, 382-5147
  • Corporation Counsel: Carl Falotico, 382-5073
  • Development Director: Jaclyn Mancini, 382-5149
  • City Engineer: Chris Wallin, 382-5093
  • Finance Director: Deborah DeGenova, 382-5011
  • General Services Com.: Paul LaFond, 382-5144
  • Public Safety Commissioner: Wayne Bennett, 382-5204
  • Supervisor Bureau of Receipts: Edward Waterfield, 382-5016
  • Fire Chief: Raymond Senecal, 382-5141
  • Affirmative Action Officer: Miriam Cajuiste, 388-4233 x 4168
  • Vital Statistics: Shirley Park, 382-5199 x 5300
  • MHA Exec. Director: Richard Homenick ,386-7000
  • Parks & Recreation Dept.: Jeremy Howard, 382-5152
  • Plumbing Inspector: Scott Paluba, 382-5091
  • Police Chief: Open, 382-5201
  • Assistant Police Chiefs:
Michael Seber, Personnel Services 382-5200 x 5696
Patrick Leguire, Investigative Services 382-5200 x 5719
Jack Falvo, Field Services 382-5200 x 5677
  • Signal Control Dept.: John P. Coluccio, 382-5065
  • Water/Waste Water Dept.: Paul LaFond, (US Filter) 382-5199 x 5403
  • Zoning Officer: Steven Strichman, 382-5049
  • Home Ownership Coordinator/ADA: Ahmad Yusafi, 382-5147

TO REPORT A FIRE, MEDICAL OR POLICE EMERGENCY CALL.... 911